Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Next in Health

 

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Next in Health’s policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold. This policy is in line with the Privacy Act 1988, The Privacy Amendment Act (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013. It also takes in to account the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

It is the policy of Next in Health to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

The Next in Health privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

 

Types of personal information held by Next in Health and when and how it is collected

 

Personal information means information or an opinion about you. It includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, opinions about your work performance (eg references), incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements or the services we provide.

 

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

 

Collection

 

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

 

  • You complete one of our application forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations, or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest, or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We receive an enquiry from you about our services. Examples include when you submit your personal details to download a brochure and/or make an enquiry on our Site
  • Any occasion you provide Next in Health with additional information about you

 

Information collected via technology

 

Personal information may also be collected from you when you use our website or mobile apps including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, other contact details stored in the device and location data. Next in Health may also collect non-personal information about you when you use our website or mobile apps including, but not limited to, IP addresses and data relating to your activities on the website or app via tracking technologies such as cookies.

We may also use or enable third party analytics services to track and analyse anonymous data from Users of our Site and Services.

 

User Consent

 

By submitting Personal Information through our Site, you agree to the terms of this Policy on your behalf or on behalf of the person whose information you are submitting, and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that Personal Information in accordance with this policy.

 

 

Purposes and use for which we collect personal information

 

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

 

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Next in Health’s direct marketing to you
  • If you do not give us the information we seek:
  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work
  • You may be limited in accessing all the features and functions of Next in Health’s website and mobile apps

 

 

Disclosures

 

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases, we may only disclose information with your consent.

  • Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:
  • Potential and actual employers, clients of Next in Health and trusted third parties
  • Referees
  • External providers of on-line training
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

 

Management of personal information

 

At Next in Health, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Next in Health regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Next in Health have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant Privacy Acts.

 

How do we store and protect personal information?

 

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will securely destroy the records.

 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

 

Next in Health takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

 

Enquiries & complaints

 

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the APP’s or IPP’s to our Privacy Officer:

 

Privacy Officer

 

Next in Health

Suite 9, Level 2, 30 Atchison St, St Leonards 2065

Ph 1300 016 398

 

Complaints

 

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, in Australia you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 

Access

 

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the Australian Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

 

Correction

 

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant, or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.

 

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.